Corruption Always the Key to a Great Retirement
[…] This decision stripped the courts of any authority to intervene when agencies overstep boundaries or make decisions that are clearly not in the best interest of the citizens of its district.
Following this ruling, Attorney General Madigan filed a complaint, protesting that per Burge’s criminal behavior, he is disqualified from receiving pension benefits. “The complaint was brought pursuant to section 1-115 of the Pension Code. That provision authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of the Code.” The Appellate Court reversed the decision of the Cook County circuit court, agreeing with the Madigan.
The logic applied by the Appellate Court centered on the language of the Pension Code.